top of page
Image by Yoal Desurmont
FSLA Engage2024 Logo No Background.png
JULY 10-12, 2024
The Ritz Carlton | Orlando, Florida
Exhibitor Booth Registration is now open!
Reserve your booth today!

AGENDA

*Events, Times and Location Subject to Change

TUESDAY, JULY 9

Exhibitor Registration | 2pm-6pm

Plaza Registration Desk

Exhibitor and Board Reception | 6pm-7pm

Board Dinner | 7pm-9pm

Fairways Pub

Tropical Leaves
Tropical Leaves

WEDNESDAY, JULY 10

Exhibitor Setup/Registration in the Expedition Hall | 6am-5pm

Ritz-Carlton Ballrooms

Sunrise Sweat | 7am-8am

FSLA Leadership Academy | 8am-11am

Speaker: Velma Knowles, Chief Energy Officer, Leaders Pathway, LLC

Registration Open | 9am-5pm

Plaza Registration Desk

FSLA Leadership Academy Graduation | 11am-12pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Speakers: Velma Knowles, Chief Energy Officer, Leaders Pathway, LLC; Gail Matillo, President & CEO, Florida Senior Living Association

Lions, Tigers & Legislation...Oh My!

Opening Luncheon; Legislative Forum & Legislative Awards | 12pm-1:15pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Speakers: Jason Hand, Esq., Vice President of Public Policy and Legal Affairs,  Florida Senior Living Association; James McFaddin, Partner, The Southern Group; and guests

Braving the Regulatory Safari

General Session: Brief Regulatory Brief | 1:15pm-1:45pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Speakers: Brian Bursa, Founder & Administrative Partner; Kirsten Ullman, Founder & Managing Partner, Ullman Bursa Law

Industry Partner of the Year Award Presentation

1:45pm-2pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Unleash Your Inner Roar: Lessons from Lion King, Broadway's Alton Fitzgerald White

Opening Keynote | 3pm-5pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Welcome to the Jungle!

Fun Night! Dinner and Entertainment in Expedition Hall | 6pm-8pm

 Ritz-Carlton Ballrooms

Calling All Party Animals

The Party Continues with Live Music + Open Bar | 8pm-10pm

 Plaza Pre-function

Entertainment: The JAM BAND

Tropical Leaves

THURSDAY, JULY 11

Sunrise Sweat | 7am-8am

Registration Open | 8am-5pm

Plaza Registration Desk

The Wild Side of Senior Housing

Breakfast; Opening Session | 8:30am-9am

Tuscany Ballrooms

Speaker: Justin Hutchens, Executive Vice President of Senior Housing, Ventas

Survival of the Fittest: Navigating the Intricacies of Senior Living

Opening Session | 9am-10:30am

Tuscany Ballrooms

Speaker: Bob Kramer, Founder, Nexus Insights, Co-founder, Strategic Advisor & Former CEO, NIC

BREAKOUT SESSION A | 10:40am-11:30am

1A | Charting Affordable Trails in the Middle Market

Leadership & Technology Track 

Speakers: Bob Kramer, Founder & Fellow, Nexus Insights; Pilar Carvejal, CEO & Founder, Innovation Senior Living

2A | Don't Monkey Around with Conflict

Operations & Regulatory Track 

Speaker: Robin Khanal, Partner, QPWB; Stephen Mistoler, Partner, QPWB

3A | Ecosystems & Economics: Providing Value-Based Care

Clinical Practices & Memory Care Track

Speakers: Julie Kemman, President, Health Care Professional Consulting Services, Inc.; Alan Fairbanks, President of the Value-Based Care Alliance, Serviam; Mary Henschel, Director of Regulatory & Government Affairs, PointClickCare

4A | Finding Balance in the Wild: Surviving and Thriving in the Jungle of Sales Burnout

Sales & Marketing Track

Speakers: Abbey Rocco, Vice President of Sales, Nona Scientific; Matt Rocco, Partner, Sandler Sales Coaching; Susie Carey, COO, SB Senior Consulting Services; Tara Tosh, Regional Director of Sales and Marketing, Charter Senior Living

Exploring the Wild: Meet & Mingle with Fellow Travelers in the Expedition Hall

Exhibit Show Open | 11:30am-2pm

Box Lunch in Expedition Hall | 12:30pm-1:30pm

Ritz-Carlton Ballrooms

BREAKOUT SESSION B | 2:10pm-3pm

1B | Leading the Expedition: Insights from Jungle-tested CEOs

Leadership & Technology Track 

Moderator: Shelley Esden, Founder & CEO, Lexor Living

Speakers: Joe Jedlowski, Chairman & CEO, Distinctive Living; Lindsay Hacker, President & CFO, Validus Senior Living; Greg Roderick, President & CEO, Frontier Senior Living; Joe Signore, President, Tapestry Senior Living

2B | The Power of Tribe: Exploring Guardianships & Family Dynamics

Operations & Regulatory Track 

Speakers: Shawn Harrison, President, SHA, PLLC; Mary Beth Hunt, Long-Term Care Social Work Manager, Community Hospice

3B | Wellness in the Wild Drives Business Success

Clinical Practices & Memory Care Track

Moderator: Pilar Carvejal, CEO & Founder, Innovation Senior Living

Speakers: Sarah Robertson, National Director of Training & Customer Support, Wellness Services, EnerG by Aegis; Melissa Hale, Chief Operating Officer, Legacy Healthcare Services; Steve Weissblum, Co-Founder and CEO, Troupe Health Partners; Stephanie Bell, Vice President of Clinical Operations Southeast Region, Curana Health

4B | Don't Let it Go Wild: Trekking the Media Safari

Sales & Marketing Track

Speakers: Damon Thomas, Senior Vice President of Operations, Providence One Senior Living; Lois Bowers, Editor, McKnight's Senior Living; John Moschner, President, SenCare Management

Reverse Trade Show | 2:30pm-4pm

Coffee/Stretch Break | 3pm-3:15pm

 Plaza Pre-function

BREAKOUT SESSION C | 3:15pm-4:05pm

1C | See the Forest through the Trees: Navigating Family Caregiving

Leadership & Technology Track

Speaker: Erin Thompson, Founder Aspire for More with Erin; Carrie Aalberts, Founder/ Care Advisor, Dementia Darling/ Eugeria; Nicole Will, Founder/ Co-Founder, WillGather/Think Tank; moderated by Aaron Fish, CEO/Founder, Trestle Hospitality Concepts

2C | Hacking the Habitat: Developing for Senior Living's Future

Operations & Regulatory Track

Speakers: Paul Stegenga, Architect, Stegenga + PARTNERS; Monica Marlow, Director of Marketing and Business Development, Lake Apopka Natural Gas District; Michelle Pierce, COO, Providence Senior Living

3C | Into the Heart of the Jungle: Exploring Mental Health & Memory Care

Clinical Practices & Memory Care Track

Speakers: Dr. Karla Pena Rosa, Clinical Psychologist, Huntingdon Behavioral Health; Dr. Michelle King, Regional Pharmacy Consultant, Huntingdon Behavioral Health; Dawn Platt, Corporate Memory Care Director, Discovery Senior Living

4C | Winning the Digital Leads Game:  It’s a Jungle Out There!

Sales & Marketing Track

Speaker: Julie Podewitz, CEO & Founder, Grow Your Occupancy; Deborah Howard, CEO, Senior Living Smart

BREAKOUT SESSION D | 4:15pm-5:05pm

1D | Earn Your Stripes by Taming the Technology Beast

Leadership & Technology Track

Speakers: Ernie Ianace, President, Amba Health; Gloria Hughes, Senior Director of Operations, Innovation Senior Living; Jackie Ramieri, CEO, CareWork; Danyele Homer, Head of Customer Success, August Health 

2D | The Risk Management Safari: A Hunt for Hidden Dangers

Operations & Regulatory Track

Speakers: Natalie Campaneria, Safety Management Consultant, The MEMIC Group

3D | Jungle Talk: Cultivating Realistic Collaboration

Clinical Practices & Memory Care Track

Moderator: Gwen Thibault, Divisional Vice President of Operations, FL/PA, Legend Senior Living
Speakers: Jennifer Dixon, CEO, JD Solutions Group; Joe Signore, President, Tapestry Senior Living; Elaina Couming, Regional Healthcare Director for Florida, Legend Senior Living

4D | Navigating the Investment Jungle

Leadership & Technology Track

Speakers:  Ben Gelhaus, VP, Investments, Welltower; Joel Mendes, Managing Director of Capital Markets, JLL

Chefs Competition in Expedition Hall | 5:15pm-6:45pm

Ritz-Carlton Ballrooms

Speakers:  Shawn McGregor, Divisional Executive Chef, Healthcare Services Group, Inc;  Aaron Fish, CEO/Founder, Trestle Hospitality Concepts

Dinner on Your Own

Tropical Leaves

FRIDAY, JULY 12

Sunrise Sweat | 7am-8am

Breakfast in Expedition Hall | 9am-10am

Ritz-Carlton Ballrooms

BREAKOUT SESSION E | 10:00am-10:50am

1E | Don't Take on the Wild Uncovered!

Leadership & Technology Track

Speakers: Tara Clayton, Senior Vice President, Marsh Senior Living & LTC Practice; JD Swanson, Insurance Executive & Partner, Propel Insurance; Donny Gray, Sales Executive, Plastridge Insurance Agency

2E | Finding Courage in Dementia Care

Operations & Regulatory Track

Speaker: Amy Schrader, Shareholder, Baker, Donelson, Bearman, Caldwell, & Berkowitz, PC

3E | The Golden Years: Embracing the Sunset with Dignity and Care

Clinical Practices & Memory Care Track

Speakers: Bobbie Hoover, Director, Home & Long-term Care Hospice Clinical Services, Community Hospice & Palliative Care; Mary Beth Hunt, Social Work Manager, Long-Term Care, Community Hospice & Palliative Care

4E | Automation Expedition: Attract & Engage Potential Residents 

Sales & Marketing Track

Speakers: Sean Leonard, CEO/ Co-Founder, ActiveDEMAND; Sonia Vachon, Vice President of Sales & Marketing, ActiveDEMAND

Exhibits Teardown in Expedition Hall | 10am-5pm

Ritz-Carlton Ballrooms

Reverse Trade Show | 10:30am-12pm

Roar to Soar: Leadership Lessons from the Jungle 

General Session | 11:00am-11:50am

Tuscany Ballrooms

Speakers: Kelly Smith, Co-Founder, Q3HC; Jennifer Ziolkowski, Co-Founder Q3HC; Dan Loon, SVP of Program and People Development, Legend Senior Living

Best of the Best Awards Luncheon

12:00pm-1:30pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Paws, Claws and AHCA Laws: AHCA Regulatory Update 

General Session | 1:30pm-3pm

Tuscany Ballrooms

Intro: Ombudsman Terri Cantrell, Florida Department of Elder Affairs; Speaker: Kim Smoak, Deputy Secretary, Agency for Health Care Administration

Conference Adjourns | 3pm

bottom of page